80% of industry production in the country falls to the share of Baku
22 June 2005 [08:29] - TODAY.AZ
Industry product and services at the cost of 15,5 trillion manats has been produced in the country by 1 June of the current year.
This means 19,4 % of growth in comparison with the according period of the previous year According to the information given to APA from the State Statistics Committee (SSC), the portion of product output formed 93,9 % and the portion of services formed 6,1 % in the general volume of production.
55,2 % of the produced product fall to share of output industry, 37,4 % of processing industry, and the rest of the portion of the enterprises engaging in electro -energetic, gas and water production and division. It was informed from SSC that 63,2 % of the general industry product was produced by the enterprises working in the non-state sector, 36,8 % by the enterprises working in the state sector. About 80 % of industry product output falls to share of Baku during the account period.
The rest portion of the industry product was mainly produced by the enterprises working in Mingechevir, Sumgayit, Ali-Bayramli, Ganja, Shamkir, Salyan, Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan and other regions.