Commentary: New format in ensuring regional security
20 August 2014 [09:05] - TODAY.AZ
by Elchin Mehdiyev -Trend:
A meeting of the defense ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) and a number of important decisions taken at the meeting can be regarded as an important action to ensure the security of the region.
Holding the meeting, especially after the recent escalation of tension on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, is important.
Taking a decision on holding the trilateral exercises for the protection of oil and gas pipelines is an important issue not only for the three countries, but also for the region, as well as Europe.
Azerbaijan plays an important role in ensuring the energy security of Europe. From this point of view, strengthening the protection of oil and gas pipelines is in the interests of not only Azerbaijan, but also Europe.
A meeting of the defense ministers of the three countries in the new format and taking a decision on the continuation of such meetings will further enhance the reputation of Azerbaijan in the international arena and strengthen the country's position in regard to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
It is known that the defense ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia Zakir Hasanov, Ismet Yilmaz and Irakli Alasania also agreed to hold such meetings in this format twice a year, to organize joint seminars and conferences, to establish a tripartite format for military education and cooperation in the military-technical sphere during a meeting in Nakhchivan.
The experts' meetings are planned to be organized to examine the promising areas of cooperation.
All this testifies to the fact that a new, more powerful format is being created to ensure security in the region. Of course, cooperation in the above-mentioned areas will further increase military strength, professionalism of armies, potential of military equipment in these countries. This will greatly limit the ability of external forces, trying to exert influence in the region.
The meeting at the same time is a substantial message for Armenia, which continues to pose a threat to security in the region.
While assessing the power of the Azerbaijani army during Armenia's own recent provocations on the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Armenia must thoroughly think and realize that these processes will not promise a good future for it. Armenia must take a constructive stance on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement. Otherwise, the existence of Armenia due to external donations, and which is on the verge of collapse will be called into question.