23 October 2018 [14:47] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is launching a project of an exhibition of artists from Ganja called "Treasury".
The exhibition will be held by the Ministry of Culture and with the support of the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery, the Ganja branch of the Azerbaijan Union of Artists and the Ganja city Children's art school, Trend Life reported.
The project’s goal is to support and promote the artistic traditions and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan, create a creative environment for the artistic development and development of young artists, identify and support young artists, and draw public attention to the work of masters of the brush from the country's regions.
Ganja, being one of the ancient cities of Azerbaijan, is a treasury of cultural heritage, a source of high spiritual values. In their works, artists are invited to show the cultural heritage, historical monuments, picturesque nature.
It is the second largest and most important city in Azerbaijan after Baku. It is located on the banks of the Ganjachai River, at the foot of the Lesser Caucasus mountain range. Bright national motifs are reflected in the architectural ensembles of Ganja. The centuries-old history of the city has left many architectural monuments on its streets.
The city, which plays a significant role in the social, political and economic life of Azerbaijan is at the intersection of trade routes. It was here that the Great Silk Road passed.
Ganja silk, porcelain and glassware, as well as delicious fruits grown on this fertile land, have always been famous far beyond Azerbaijan’s borders. Local cuisine is considered one of the best in Azerbaijan. The founding of the city dates back to the middle of the 9th century, but the first settlements appeared here in the pre-Islamic period, roughly in the seventh century, as evidenced by the ancient mausoleums found in these places.
The name of the city means "treasure" from the word of "ganj" or "ganja" in Middle Persian language.
Legend says that Ganja was founded in the area where a traveler discovered immense treasure - pots full of gold and precious stones. That`s why Ganja i
The modern city of Ganja is one of the country's scientific, educational and cultural centers. Incredibly beautiful sunny city, literally immersed in the greenery of gardens, every year causes a great interest of tourists.
Artists who wish to take part in the exhibition can send photos of sketches of works to the email address [email protected] until November 10, 2018.