Azerbaijani citizen elected to Russian Interior Ministry’s Public Council
30 September 2011 [08:45] - TODAY.AZ
Chairman of the Azerbaijan community of Saint Petersburg, academician, rector of the Smolny Institute, Heydar Imanov has been elected as a member of the Public Council of the Russian Interior Ministry's Main Directorate on St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblasts, the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Saint Petersburg told Trend on Thursday.
Imanov has been elected at the first meeting of the Council. At present, 45 members of the Public Council represent different social groups of St. Petersburg.
Rector of St. Petersburg State University, Nikolay Kropachev, has been unanimously elected the Council's chairman.
Working groups were established at the Public Council's meeting on developing social control mechanisms, on joint activities of media outlets and civil institutions, on international and inter-religious relations, on state policy on crime control, legal examination on legal protection and normative acts, on use of potential of educational and creative institutions for the development of legal culture and public enlightenment.