Azerbaijani father kills his son’s murderer in the court
01 September 2011 [13:40] - TODAY.AZ
The murder was committed in Orekhovo-Zuyevo town of Moscow province.
Azerbaijani Valb Aliyev, 54, killed his son’s murderer Tofig Aghamammadov on the courtroom steps. Aghamammadov, who was accused of murder, was killed by Valib Aliyev who fired at him from a sawn-off shotgun. After shooting he put the rifle on the ground and turned himself in. Aliyev was arrested, and investigators are determining exactly what happened. Aghamammadov died on the spot from a head wound.
According to the preliminary information, both two families moved to Russia in 200o. There were no problems between the families, but their children were at odds with each other. Tofig Aghamammadov killed Aliyev’s son with a knife in 2009.
The court has continued for two years, Aliyev demanded the death sentence to his son’s murder. It was the second time the 2009 murder had come to court. Earlier a lower court let Aghamammadov walk free.
In this trial Aghamammadov was released from the courtroom on a written undertaking not to leave town. Aliyev killed him on the courtroom steps. A murder case has been opened.