Norwegian singer of Azerbaijani descent dedicates song to Oslo terror attack victims
22 August 2011 [09:40] - TODAY.AZ
A Norwegian singer of Azerbaijani descent has written a song in memory of the victims of a massacre at a youth camp in Norway and a bombing in the capital, Oslo.
The song of Mammad Rza from Southern Azerbaijan is called Blomster mot død (We meet death with flowers).
On 1 August, the Norwegian national broadcasting company revealed that a total of 153 people were injured during the attacks, in addition to 77 killed. Approximately one and a half hours after the Oslo explosion, a man wearing a police uniform, confirmed to be Anders Behring Breivik, boarded a ferry at Tyrifjorden, a lake some 40 kilometres northwest of Oslo, to the island of Utøya, the location of the Norwegian Labour Party`s annual AUF youth summer camp, which is organised there every summer and which was attended by approximately 600 teenagers.
When Breivik, a 32-year-old Norwegian right-wing extremist, arrived on the island, he presented himself as a police officer who had come over for a routine check following the bombing event in Oslo. He signalled and asked people to gather around him before pulling weapons and ammunition from a bag and indiscriminately firing his weapons, killing and wounding numerous people.