Lithuania hosts "Azerbaijan Cinema Night"
06 June 2011 [17:18] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani students studying in Lithuania held an event "Azerbaijani Cinema Night" in Kaunas.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, embassy of Azerbaijan in Lithuania and the Organization "Land of Fire". Our students made a short presentation dedicated to Azerbaijani cinema art at the event attended by more than 50 local and foreign students, including teacher-professor staff. Short-length "Home" and "Junction" films with English subtitles, shot for international film festivals, were shown after the presentation.
During the intermission, the guests had an opportunity to taste Azerbaijani national sweets. Then the guests were presented gifts reflecting our country’s national ornaments.
About 20 students have been sent to Lithuania since September 2010 according to the agreement signed between Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Lithuania for getting education in this country. One part of them gets education in Vilnius and others in Kaunas.