3rd conference of Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress to be held in Amsterdam
06 June 2011 [09:32] - TODAY.AZ
The third conference of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress, BAC will be held in the second half of this month in Amsterdam.
The conference will bring together officials of Benelux countries, MPs, representatives of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora, members of the Azerbaijan-Netherlands friendship group, Azerbaijani and Turkish communities, Azerbaijani ambassadors to Netherlands and Belgium.
In accordance with BAC's regulations, the event participants will hear reports by commissions of the Congress and determine upcoming tasks. Moreover, new members of the board and chairman of the Congress will be elected.
The participants will also discuss joint activity of the Azerbaijani and Turkish Diaspora organizations and establishment of close relations between GUAM countries and Diaspora organizations operating in Europe.