Los Angeles solemnly celebrates Azerbaijan's Republic Day - PHOTOS
28 May 2011 [12:20] - TODAY.AZ
Republic Day of Azerbaijan was celebrated at the prestigious Riviera Club in Los Angeles on May 26, which was attended by many representatives of federal and local authorities, diplomatic corps and representatives of various communities in California.
The event was also attended by members of the Azerbaijani delegation headed by the Communications and IT Minister Ali Abbasov, Azerbaijani Consulate General in Los Angeles said.
American singer of Argentine origin Maria Entraigues sang national anthems of Azerbaijan and the United States at the beginning of the reception. Further, officials of county and city of Los Angeles presented the letters on Azerbaijan’s Republic Day and the 20th anniversary of the restoration of the country state independence. Deputy Chief of Protocol for the County of Los Angeles Lourdes Saab highlighted the contribution of cultural events held by the Azerbaijani side to enrich the diverse heritage of California.
Besides, Los Angeles Councilwoman Jan Perry presented an official message of greetings on behalf of the city authorities to the Azerbaijani delegation headed by Minister Abbasov.
In turn, the chairman of the International Relations Committee of Hawaii House of Representatives Rida Cabanilla, who specially arrived in Los Angeles to attend the reception on the occasion of Republic Day, presented to the Azerbaijani side two resolutions signed by Hawaii state legislature. Both resolutions, one of which was addressed to the Azerbaijani Government and handed over to the Minister Abbasov, and the second addressed to the Azerbaijani Consulate General in Los Angeles and handed over to Consul General Elin Suleymanov, noted a common priority of principles of openness, tolerance and equality for citizens of Azerbaijan and the State of Hawaii. Cabanilla also presented a necklace of fresh flowers, which is a traditional symbol of friendship on the Hawaiian Islands to Azerbaijani representatives.
Abbasov made a welcoming speech, briefing about the history of Azerbaijani independence and policy of the country’s leadership to strengthen it. He thanked the guests of the event for their participation in the celebration of the Azerbaijani statehood.
Further, Consul General Suleymanov voiced his gratitude to all friends of Azerbaijan in California, in particular representatives of the Azerbaijani, Jewish, Iranian and Turkish communities for the support to the Azerbaijani diplomatic mission’s activity in Los Angeles. He also thanked the heads of diplomatic missions of Israel - Consul General Jacob Dayan and Turkey - Consul General Hakan Tekin for the fruitful cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Speaking about Azerbaijan’s achievements during 20 years of independence, he stressed that as a result of President Ilham Aliyev’s purposeful and far-sighted policy, today the country continues to strengthen its leading position in the region and contributes to address key global issues from energy security to the intensification of intercultural dialogue.
During the event official signs of acknowledgment were presented to several attendees on behalf of the Consulate General. In particular, Minister Abbasov was thanked for the Communications and IT Ministry’s role in the development of innovative projects in Azerbaijan, representatives of the U.S. State Department in Los Angeles and the Diplomatic Security Service - for cooperation with the Consular Corps of California, while the active member of the Azerbaijani diaspora Piruz Khanly was thanked for contribution in the organization of cultural events in the United State.
Celebrations on the Republic Day continued with a lively music and dance program.