"Ernst & Young" participated as a gold sponsor in Azerbaijan Business Forum in London held by The European Azerbaijan Society
19 May 2011 [10:51] - TODAY.AZ
More than 200 speakers and delegates from across Europe, the US and Azerbaijani business community, representatives of the government flocked to the IET Conference Centre in London on 12-13 May to attend The European Azerbaijan Society’s inaugural Business Forum.
This was organized in collaboration with the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the UK and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). Forming part of the celebrations to commemorate the 20th anniversary of regaining Azerbaijani independence, the event illustrated the full array of current and future opportunities for western investors, both in the hydrocarbon and non-oil sectors.
Ernst & Young was among the Gold Sponsors of this event. Ilgar Veliyev, Ernst & Young's Country Managing Partner for Azerbaijan, spoke at the Forum on opportunities and challenges of doing business in Azerbaijan. He highlighted the importance of developing the non-oil sector of economy, the need for further investments in human capital, as well as the need to continue the regulatory reforms in order to make Azerbaijan more attractive for foreign investors.
Ilgar Veliyev stressed that Ernst & Young, being the first international accounting firm to open its practice in Azerbaijan, believes in high potential of Azerbaijan's economy and will continue to support its development.