US-Azerbaijan relations and Nagorno-Karabakh occupation by Armenia discussed at the US Congress seminar organized by Azerbaijani Diaspora
26 March 2011 [14:18] - TODAY.AZ
The US-Azerbaijan relations and Nagorno-Karabakh occupation by Armenia have been discussed at the US Congress seminar, organized by Azerbaijani Diaspora.
Three Azerbaijani Parliament members -Dr. Asim Mollazade, Dr. Rasim Musabekov and Jeyhun Osmanli as well as Diaspora leaders Dr. Adil Bagirov and Bedir Memmedli spoke about the matters.
Political analysts and officials have also been discussed the main challenges towards regional peace and stability.
According to Mr. Musabeyov, "the prospects of Nagorno-Karabakh peace settlement still exist".
"We want to believe Armenia will take definite steps to resolve the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh", Mr. Mollazade added.
"We also do hope that the US will continue its policy of responding to its national interests, rather than the interests of the Armenian Diaspora, which is closely linked with the world of crime and terrorism", the Azerbaijani MP’s mentioned.
The speakers also raised the issue of recent tragic case on the front line, when a small register of Orta Gervend village of Agdam a 9 years old child was killed in the result of the ceasefire violation by Armenian snipers.
"I do not rule out that this is the purposeful action of the part of Armenian militarists, who do not accept the peaceful settlement and liberation of the occupied lands and even use open provocations for this", Musabeyov pointed out.
US-Azerbaijan cooperation and allied relations in a changing world also will be discussed with same lecturers at the Conference on Azerbaijan at the University of Maryland--College Park, on March, 27th.