Azerbaijani ambassador to Japan speaks about the situation in the country
14 March 2011 [16:32] - TODAY.AZ
"Now the situation in Japan is stable and calm. But there is a possibility that the quake will occur again", Azerbaijani ambassador to Japan Azer Huseyn said.
He said that they communicated with Azerbaijanis living and studying in Japan and their state was normal. No one from Azerbaijanis appealed to the embassy in order to leave the country: "there is no basis for it. The airport is working in normal regime. Everyone can buy tickets and leave the country".
Besides, some transports including high-speed trains are still not working. The reason of it is the continuation of aftershocks after the strong earthquake. The mobile communication was restored. He also answered the question on "Is there observed water and food crisis?": "There is no crisis. The food products are brought to the shops on time. But in comparison with previous periods these products are sold more quickly".
As regards to the increase of radiation background, the ambassador said that there was no danger: "At first the population within the radius of 10 km, then of 20 km resettled. But this is the preventive step. The radiation background is under control and the TV channels always inform the population. There is no danger".