Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress issues message to world Azerbaijanis
09 March 2011 [16:58] - TODAY.AZ
Amsterdam-based Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress issued a message to the world Azerbaijanis, press service of the State Committee for Diaspora said. The message reads:
"Armenians are frightened by the statements issued by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and other officials of our state that in case Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno Karabakh is not solved peacefully, we will liberate our occupied territories in a military way. Troubled by the increase of Azerbaijan’s military power, military expenses, which are equal to Armenia’s budget, Armenian officials have begun psychological attack to calm down the people. They spread reports that in case the war starts, at the expenses of the rich Armenians living in Russia, France, US and Uruguay criminals and hired veterans will be sent via Iran to fight against Azerbaijan. Even the names of the fighters are given in some articles. It is said that 200,000 Armenians from 38 countries will participate in the battles."
The message says that for more than 20 years Azerbaijan has been making efforts to solve the conflict peacefully in line with the norms of the international law.
"Armenia, which ignores the decisions and resolutions of the UN, Council of Europe, European Union and other international organizations concerning the immediate release of the occupied Azerbaijani territories, does not give up its cursed intention, violates the peace talks, does not demonstrate constructive position. The international organizations witness all this. We want to remind our cursed enemies if the war starts, the Azerbaijanis living all over the world will return to the Motherland to liberate the occupied territories and will show no mercy to the occupants. Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress appeals to the world Azerbaijanis with the view of restoring our country’s territorial integrity, liberating our historical lands and protecting our sovereign rights and calls them to unite around our Motherland and President."