Azeri MP meets Azerbaijanis living in Uzbekistan
09 March 2011 [11:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani parliamentarian, member of Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan interparliamentary friendship group Sabir Rustamkhanli met Azerbaijanis living in Uzbekistan's Sirdarya province.
First vice-governor of Sirdarya region Gafur Ahmadov said many Azerbaijanis live in the province, as well as region. He added they were sent into exile to Sirdarya region in 1937.
He noted representatives of 37 nations co-exist peacefully in the province.
Rustamkhanli said over 50 million Azerbaijanis live in about 70 countries of the world, stressing they always feel the Azerbaijani government`s care and attention.
Rustamkhanli spoke of the Azerbaijani leadership's efforts to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and ongoing social and economic reforms in Azerbaijan.
Counsellor of Azerbaijan's Embassy in Uzbekistan Akif Aliyev said presidents Ilham Aliyev's visit to Uzbekistan last year and Islam Karimov's trip to Baku in 2008 contributed to developing relations between the two countries.