Musicians from Turkic nations to participate in Novruz concert series in US, Azerbaijan attends as well
02 March 2011 [13:30] - TODAY.AZ
Over 150 musicians and dancers from 11 different Turkic nations, including Azerbaijan, will unite for the epic US debut concert series Nowruz, APA’s Washington DC correspondent was told by the organizers.
The concerts will be held at the UN General Assembly on March 24th and at the Lincoln Theater in Washington DC.
Attending states are: Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Gagauzia (Republic of Moldova), Crimea (Ukraine), Republic of Tatarstan (Russian Federation), The Republic of Bashkortostan (Russian Federation), The Tuva (Russian Federation), Hakkassia (Russian Federation),
The concert is presented by TURKSOY, The International Organization of Turkic Culture, whose primary focus is to maintain and strengthen the existing common cultural presence of Turkic peoples, living in different countries in Eurasia.
“The concert will be a colorful display of each region’s unique, traditional customs, costumes, music and dance. Nowruz will stage three performances while in the US”, say the organizers.