Texas State House of Representatives commemorates martyrs of January 20 events
20 January 2011 [12:12] - TODAY.AZ
For the first time the State of Texas legislators commemorated the victims of the January 20,1990 events in Azerbaijan. Texas State Representative John Zervas signed a document that says that this year January 20 will be solemnly commemorated by the state.
The tragedy is also going to be commemorated by the state of Maine, where another commemoration document was signed. The ceremony is expected for January 20.
The US Azeris Network (USAN) initiated its annual commemoration campaign with an action letter to all the Congressional legislators and US media. USAN activists from all around the country started sending the letter to their members of Congress and local media. So far, USAN letter has been printed by three different newspapers in New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania.
This year the most significant ceremony was held in the state of Texas, where a USAN-led and organized commemoration of Black January was held by State Representative John Zerwas at the Texas State House of Representatives in Austin, on January 19.
“This year’s success in commemorating Black January by USAN builds upon previous year’s commemoration. In 2010, the Azerbaijani-American community has been able to achieve the publication or planned publication of numerous articles on the Black January in the newspapers across the United States, such as in North Dakota, Colorado, New York and California.
Additionally, an official recognition was offered by the Virginia State Senator Mark Herring on January 18, 2010”, says USAN statement.