Azerbaijani ambassador to Ukraine meets Diaspora in Donetsk
24 December 2010 [13:23] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Ukraine Eynulla Madatli visited Donetsk.
The visit included meetings with the leaders of the city and region, the Azerbaijani embassy reported. He also attended the inauguration of the Azerbaijani literature department and corner of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation at the Donetsk public library.
Madatli later held a meeting with Azerbaijani students studying in Donetsk, answering their questions, followed by a press conference.
He also met children at the Boarding School No.1 orphans with the embassy and mission of the Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis in Donetsk donating a TV and other Christmas gifts to the orphanage.
A reception was also organized to mark the fifth anniversary of the establishment of the Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis in Donetsk and the Day of Solidarity of Azerbaijanis throughout the world. The Donetsk Governor, Deputy Mayor, Ambassador and Iqbal Mahmudov, the chairman of the Congress of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis in Donetsk, spoke at the event held at the Donetsk Opera and Ballet Theatre.
Famous Ukrainian singer Irina Bilyk, popular Azerbaijani singer Tunzala Agayeva and People's Artist of Ukraine Gurban Abbasov were among the performers at the event.