All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress issues message to Russian leadership
22 December 2010 [13:35] - TODAY.AZ
Central Council of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress adopted a message to the leadership of Russia, President Dmitry Medvedev, head of the government Vladimir Putin and Moscow mayor Sergey Sobyanin as well as leadership of security agencies.
The message says: “Central Council of All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress expresses anxiety about an interethnic situation in the country resulted in dramatic events in Moscow and other cities of Russia. The Central Council considers that extremism displayed during the disorders in the Russian capital is a serious challenge to stability of the multinational society. A bitter experience shows that interethnic and interreligious intolerance undermines principles of democracy, violates human rights. These dangerous phenomena may jeopardize multination Russian state.
That`s why dissemination of the neo-Nazi ideology, symbolism and literature, propaganda of extremism and abhorrence are counterproductive and absolutely unacceptable.
We consider the government has to stir up its activity and provide equality of citizens of any race and nationality, liberty of conscience and pay attention to upbringing of the future generations of Russia. The Russian government should elaborate and pass federal and regional laws, legal acts on ethnocultural and migration policy. This legislation must be aimed at full extermination of extremism in policy and international relations.
Central Council of All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress expresses confidence that Russian Azerbaijanis and other nationalities of the country stand for free, civilized, rapidly developing and tolerant unified great Russia.