"Virtual Weekend School" to be presented during First World Azerbaijani Youth Congress
23 November 2010 [13:45] - TODAY.AZ
On November 26-28, 2010, First World Azerbaijani Youth Congress will be held in Frankfurt, Germany.
The Congress will be organized by the Azerbaijan State Committee for Diaspora and the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the State Committee for Diaspora said.
The Congress aims to involve the Azerbaijani young people living abroad in Diaspora-building work, to intensify their socio-political activity and strengthen relations with the historic Motherland.
Azerbaijani state and government officials, members of the parliament, Azerbaijani ambassadors to Russia, France, Germany, UK, Switzerland and Turkey, Azerbaijani representatives to the Council of Europe, TurkPA, OIC Youth Forum, representatives of the European Court of Human Rights, leaders of the republic`s youth organizations, Diaspora organizations abroad and young activists, as well as students getting education abroad are expected to attend the Congress. A large delegation of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia will also join the event.
AYOR is a new stage in the development of the cultural life of the Azerbaijani Diaspora. This project covers not only the life of the Diaspora, but also a number of aspects of the youth policy of Russia. AYOR coordinates civil initiatives of the youth. AYOR is the most active youth organization outside Azerbaijan.
Panels will be organized on the activity of the youth in the promotion of Azerbaijan`s realities and formation of Diaspora, the role of the youth in the development of intercultural dialogue, integration of the young Azerbaijanis living abroad, protection of human rights and freedoms in the activity of the youth organizations. The Union of World Azerbaijani Youth will be established as a result of the Congress. Also “Virtual Weekend School” will be introduced during the event.