Washington-based radio station to broadcast “Voice of Karabakh” program
12 November 2010 [16:15] - TODAY.AZ
The U.S.-based Karabakh Foundation and Washington-based New World radio station launched a joint project that envisages weekly TV program "Voice of Karabakh" dedicated to culture and music of Azerbaijan.
According to Karabakh Foundation, the radio station will help to raise awareness of 5-million audience in a number of eastern states of U.S. about Azerbaijan. The program will involve renowned experts, cultural experts, public figures who will speak about Azerbaijani music, culture and cuisine. It will also feature Azerbaijan’s folk songs, mugam and classic works. The programs will be in two parts - the first in English and the second one in Azerbaijani language.
Founded in November 2009, the Karabakh Foundation has a high status for NGOs - 501 (C) 3. The organization aims to popularize Azerbaijani culture in the United States.