Over 400 people from Azerbaijan resettled in Russia this year
28 October 2010 [13:06] - TODAY.AZ
Baku is hosting two-day roundtable discussions on "Participation of the compatriots' organizations in implementing humanitarian programs in countries of residence."
The round table is attended by representatives of the Russian Foreign Ministry and Russian regions as well as representatives from Kazakhstan, Georgia, Armenia, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan.
According to Russian Foreign Ministry official Vladimir Starikov, 23,000 people from 140 countries have resettled in Russia under the state program in 2010.  Most of the immigrants are from Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan.
"424 people have moved to Russia from Azerbaijan this year while more than 1,000 have moved from Armenia. About 80% of immigrants prefer to settle in Kaliningrad, Kaluga, and Lipetsk regions," Starikov added.