Kazakhstan to host first congress of Association of Azerbaijanis
18 October 2010 [16:55] - TODAY.AZ
Almaty will host the first congress of the Association of Azerbaijanis of Kazakhstan on Oct. 29, the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora reported on Monday. The congress will hear reports of chairmen of regional, city and district organizations, members and leaders of the control commissions, and will elect a new chairman of the structure.
The Association of Azerbaijanis of Kazakhstan is a member of the Assembly of Peoples of Kazakhstan chaired by President Nursultan Nazarbayev.
Representatives of the Kazakh state and governmental agencies, ethnic and cultural organizations, Assemblies of different nations and MPs, as well as representatives of cultural centers of Turkey, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Germany, Uzbekistan and other nations, were invited to take part in the event.
The event will also be attended by representatives of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora. A Union of Legal Entities established jointly with the Union of Cultural Centers of Azerbaijanis of Kazakhstan, as well as diasporas of 12 provinces and two cities also operates in Kazakhstan.
At the congress convened on April 5, 2008, all regional centers decided to establish the Association of Diaspora Organizations of Azerbaijanis of Kazakhstan.