Embassy of Azerbaijan in Belarus marks National Music Day
21 September 2010 [11:43] - TODAY.AZ
On the eve of the Day of national Azerbaijan music the Azerbaijan diplomatic mission in Minsk organized a meeting with local intelligentsia, representatives of Diaspora, the Azerbaijani students studying in Belarus.
Speaking at the event, Ambassador Ali Nagiev told about the huge and invaluable contribution which was brought in cultural development of Azerbaijan by outstanding composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli. Achievements of this glorified son of the Azerbaijani people are so great that he belongs not only to Azerbaijan, but also became property of all mankind, the whole world, the diplomat underlined.
The anniversary folder with information materials about life and creativity of Uzeyir Hajibeyli were handed over each participant of the action. A photo-exhibition narrating about the remarkable musical figure and also the collection of the books connected with the name of Uzeyir Hajibeyli have been displayed in embassy foyer. After the official part, Uzeyir Hajibeyli's musical comedy “O olmasin, Bu olsun” (If Not This One, That One) was performed.