Armenian lobby starts meetings with senators to persuade them Matthew Bryza shouldn't become ambassador to Azerbaijan
04 September 2010 [12:09] - TODAY.AZ
American Armenians tried to persuade another US official that Mr. Matthew Bryza shouldn’t become a US Ambassador to Azerbaijan, APA's Washington DC correspondent reports.
This week a group of Armenians of the Armenian National Committee of America in the state of Nevada met with the Senator John Ensign and expressed their concerns about Bryza’s candidacy, APA was told at the Azerbaijani Diaspora.
“They intend to meet with every Senator and Congressman and make them believe what they want. But luckily many people understand that this is just Armenian propaganda”, Alim Rakhmatov from Azerbaijani Diaspora in Nevada said.
“In some states, such as Nevada, Armenians’ positions are strong as their Diaspora has existed here for many years, but we throw all the efforts to make people understand who they really are”, he added.
After the incident Azerbaijani Diaspora sent an explanation letter to the office of the senator, explaining what the Armenians really want and why they don’t want Bryza to become a U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
“We just started sending such letters to the offices of every US officials recently, as we need more support”, NIjat Feizullayev of Azerbaijani Diaspora in D.C. said. He said that Turkish and Jewish Diasporas in particular are supporting Azerbaijanis in US in the matter of Mr. Bryza’s candidacy.