Azerbaijani Consul General in Tabriz presents his credentials to the Head of East Azarbaijan Province
05 August 2010 [17:32] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Consul General in Tabriz, Ali Alizade has today met with the head of Iran's East Azerbaijan province, Ahmed Alirza Beygi and handed his credentials, the FARS agency reported.
During the meeting Beygi said that East Azarbaijan Province and Azerbaijan have common language and religion, and this community creates the basis for the further development of relations between the two countries.
He stressed that cancellation of visa regime for Iranian nationals by the Azerbaijani side is very important to facilitate citizens' travel from one country to another. "This issue is very important for us. The Azerbaijani citizens come to Iran without a visa, these conditions must be created also for Iranian citizens," Beygi said.
He invited the Azerbaijani investors to invest in Tabriz. "Very good conditions for business have been created in Tehran, we provide benefits to investors, and invite the Azerbaijani investors to invest in this city," Beygi said.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed an order appointing Ali Alizadeh the consul general of Azerbaijan in Tabriz city of Iran July 6. He replaced on this post  Aykhan Suleymanov.