Azerbaijani diaspora organizes event on World Refugees Day in Berlin
23 June 2010 [16:15] - TODAY.AZ
The Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis in Germany and Germany-Azerbaijan Solidarity Society organized an event on occasion of the World Refugees Day in Berlin, the committee said.
Officer of the Azerbaijan State Commitee for Diaspora Elnur Aliyev and First Secretary of the Azerbaijani embassy in Germany Fikrat Akhundov also attended the meeting. Chief of the Germany-Azerbaijan Solidarity Society Ismayil Emikishiyev and Executive Director of the Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis in Germany Samira Patzer-Ismayil made welcoming remarks and spoke about the history of the International Day of Refugees and IDPs.
Patzer-Ismayil said it was first time that Azerbaijani diaspora marked this day. Azerbaijan State Commitee for Diaspora officer Aliyev spoke about problems of refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan and cited official figures and facts in this regard. Embassy officer Fikrat Akhundov spoke about solutions to problems of refugees settled in Germany and terrible experience of Society members uprooted from Karabakh and Armenia who have currently settled in Germany.
The Coordination Center proposed to set up a working group of Azerbaijanis deported from Armenia and those who fled homes during the Karabakh war who currently live in Armenia.