Azerbaijani General Council emphasizes need to intensify efforts of OSCE MG
21 April 2010 [12:15] - TODAY.AZ
General Council of Azerbaijan Elin Suleymanov in Los Angeles emphasizes the need to intensify efforts of the co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group in resolving of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Elin Suleymanov spoke about it at a meeting with students of the University of Southern California, the Consulate General said. The University held a workshop on foreign policy of Azerbaijan, organized by the Consulate General and the university.
Consul General Suleymanov and Professor of the Faculty of International Relations in the University Robert English familiarized students and postgraduate students with foreign and energy policy of Azerbaijan.
Students were interested in U.S. policy in the region. A hope was expressed for a more active of the United States in South Caucasus. It was stressed that double standards in U.S. foreign policy are harmful to the image of the country in the world.