Azerbaijani Consul General in Los Angeles addresses report on ‘Azerbaijan’s role in South Caucasus’
05 March 2010 [22:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Consul General in Los Angeles addresses with report on the topic "Azerbaijan's role in South Caucasus".
The event was organized by the influential Center for International Affairs of Orange Country (California), Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles told Trend News.
While speaking at an event held in the famous California social and political Club Pacific Club, Consul General Elin Suleymanov gave the audience information about the leadership of Azerbaijan in the region and our country's balanced and pragmatic foreign policy, foundations of which were laid by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and which are successfully implementing by the President Ilham Aliyev.
The event was also attended by former U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Reno Harnish, representatives of social and political circles of California, Azerbaijani and Turkish Diasporas.
The consul general said Azerbaijan is a tolerant country, a country of many cultures and the first secular state of the Muslim world, and stressed that Armenia's unconstructive position hinders implementation of comprehensive cooperation in the region by Azerbaijan.
An action was held before the Club as a sign of protest against Consul General's address. The action was attended by members of the Armenian Youth Federation, oriented in the wrong direction by Armenian radicals and who do not know the truth.
In order to derangement the event about 100 Armenians have resorted to various provocations. By violating the order and local laws Armenian radicals even managed to intrude into the territory of the club, where the event was held, after which they attempted to prevent its course. Despite this, the event was held.