Azeri-Czech Society to hold series of events to commemorate Khojaly Genocide
22 February 2010 [14:35] - TODAY.AZ
The Azeri-Czech Society will hold a ceremony to commemorate the Khojaly Tragedy's 18th anniversary at the Lidice Memorial Complex with the support of the Azerbaijani embassy in the Czech Republic on Feb. 26.
Protocols will be signed on the same day making Azerbaijan’s Khojaly and Czech Republic’s Lidice sister towns.
The Azeri-Czech Society Chairman Elshan Nazarov was recently informed that a street named after Khojaly will be also opened in Lidice.
Photo exhibition organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation will also held in Lidice Museum. Czech specialist Helena Masnikova will report on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and a documentary on the Khojaly Genocide will be displayed during the event.
The event will be attended by Czech Culture Minister Vaclav Riedlbauch, members of the Czech parliament and Senate, representatives of diplomatic missions in the country, head of the Azerbaijani Diaspora Committee, members of the Azerbaijani parliament, representatives of the Khojaly City Administration and camera crew of the Azerbaijan’s state TV channel.
The Lidice settlement was raised to ground in 1942 and its residents were subject to terror.
As the Khojaly and Lidice share the same fate, the Azeri-Czech Society staged a series of events on 15th anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide for three months in 2007.
Pictures from the 2007 Azeri-Czech Society events: