Azeri and Turkish-American organizations partner for upcoming 2010 Khojaly Commemoration week and Pax Turcica census workshops
14 January 2010 [15:00] - TODAY.AZ
On February 19 - 26, 2010, Azerbaijani-American Council (AAC), Azerbaijan Society of America (ASA), the Assembly of Turkish-American Associations (ATAA), and the Turkic Student Association at Berkeley (TSAB) will be partnering to organize the Khojali Commemoration Week in the U.S.
During the same week in February, under the Pax Turcica Initiative, AAC, ASA and ATAA will also be conducting the joint community seminars for the upcoming 2010 U.S. Census.
Armenian troops committed genocide in Khojali on Feb. 26, 1992. The tragedy began early morning. Within hours, over 613 unarmed Azerbaijani citizens were killed. Among them were 106 women and 83 children. About 1,000 people were disabled by shots and 8 families were fully destroyed. A total of 25 children lost both of their parents and 130 children lost one of them. About 1,275 people were taken prisoner. Around 150 people went missing. Eight families were completely killed.
Discussions at the University of California at Berkeley and Columbia University and a Memorial March and Vigil in front of UN headquarters in New York are planned within the Week.
Azerbaijani-American Council called upon all Azeri-, Turkish- and Turkic-American organizations to join efforts for the Khojali campaign week and the U.S. Census awareness.