USAN congratulations the incoming President, Vice-President and Congress, looks forward to the years ahead
05 November 2008 [11:56] - TODAY.AZ
The U.S. Azeris Network (USAN) would like to extend its congratulations to the President-elect Barack Obama and Vice President-elect Joseph Biden on their resounding victory, and the
incoming and returning members of Congress, especially the members of the Congressional Azerbaijan Caucus, reports Today.Az with reference to sources from USAN. The Azerbaijani-American community looks forward to working with the new President, Administration and Congress on issues important for the community and
the country, its prestige, standing and image in the world.
The USAN also extends its congratulations to Sen. John McCain and Gov. Sarah Palin, as well as Sen. Hillary Clinton and other candidates for the highest office. The Azerbaijani-Americans look forward to working with all of these great leaders in the future to promote our common issues and cause.
Furthermore, USAN congratulates the incoming Sen. Mark Warner (Virginia), Sen. Jeanne Shaheen (New Hampshire) and Sen. Kay Hagan (North Carolina), the re-election of Sen. Lindsay Graham (South Carolina), Sen. John Cornyn (Texas), Congressman Solomon Ortiz (Texas), Congressman Bill Shuster (Pennsylvania), Congresswoman Jean Schmidt (Ohio) and all other friends of the Azerbaijani-American community in the U.S. Congress, and wishes well to another American hero and friend of Azeri-Americans, retiring Sen. John Warner (Virginia), and to retiring Sen. Pete Domenici (New Mexico). At the same time, USAN welcomes the ouster of Congressman Joe Knollenberg (Michigan), Sen. Elizabeth Dole (North Carolina) and Sen. John Sununu (New Hampshire), who regrettably did not heed to the concerns of Azerbaijani-Americans and other Turkic-Americans, ignoring the interests of American citizenry of Turkic heritage and the U.S. national interests in the Caspian Basin region.
As described in our statement adopted on October 2, 2008, the Azerbaijani-American community recognizes the need to set our agenda for the next year and the years to come to create better understanding of the aspirations of Azeri Americans by the U.S. executive and
legislative branches. One of the key aspirations is the liberation of all occupied Azerbaijani lands through the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. We believe that one of our most important objectives is to educate the American policy- and lawmakers to assist in enhancement of the bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and the United States. The Azerbaijani-Americans support the long term strategic allied relations between the United States and Azerbaijan and we fully encourage the
development of bilateral cooperation between the United States and Azerbaijan in a variety of areas ranging from energy security to trade and investment, cultural and educational exchanges, humanitarian and charitable links, social and political relations. We also encourage
U.S.-assisted modernization efforts undertaken in Azerbaijan, and more extensive targeted technical aid.
USAN encourages political activism by the Azerbaijani-Americans and hopes that in the next midterm and general elections more Turkic-Americans will take an active part in the domestic electoral process.
The U.S. Azeris Network (USAN) is a registered non-profit, non-partisan, non-sectarian genuine grassroots advocacy and voter education network that is facilitating political activism and efforts by the Azerbaijani-Americans and other Turkic-Americans and their associations, organizations, councils, conferences, and other formal, semi-formal and informal groups, on federal, state and local levels. USAN is the first nationwide
grassroots organization uniting Azerbaijani-Americans, being created by the grassroots, for the grassroots.