President of Azerbaijani-American Council meets senator Sam Brownback - PHOTO
25 August 2008 [10:14] - TODAY.AZ
An event in support of political group Restore America led by senator Sam Brownback was held in Los Angeles on August 22.
According to Day.Az, the event involved president of the Azerbaijani-American Council Javid Huseynov, representing the Azerbaijani Diaspora, who also held an individual exchange of views with senator Brownback.
It should be reminded that before John McCain's win at presidential primary in spring of this year, Sam Brownback was among the presidential candidates from the Republican Party. In 1999 alongside with John McCain, Sam Brownback was a co-author of the draft law Silk Road Strategy Act, envisioning US support in strengthening the political and economic independence and democratization of the South Caucasus and Middle Asian states.
In his speech at the event senator Brownback especially discussed the situation in Georgia and noted that Russia's actions in this country are inadmissible for the United States and demonstrate Russia's return to hostile anti-western position of the USSR of the cold war times. The senator announced that he had recently had telephone calls regarding the situation in the South Caucasus with presidents of Georgia and Azerbaijan and said the United States will take all steps for restoration of Georgia and the regional security. The senator noted that to protect the region from the further aggressive actions of Russia. the soonest admission of Georgia and Ukraine to NATO became urgent and that the United States work with European partners in this direction.
Answering the question of the AAC president about the way the United States will be able to ensure preservation of the territorial integrity of Georgia in the current situation, Mr.Brownback announced that the United States recognize Georgia's sovereignty over Abkhazia and South Ossetia and the issue of restoration of the territorial integrity should become a common task for the alliance upon the admission of these countries to NATO.