AAC officers meet with Congressman Brad Sherman
30 May 2008 [10:19] - TODAY.AZ
On May 28, 2008, the officers of Azerbaijani-American Council - Aydan Mirza and Javid Huseynov - joined a campaign event for Congressman Brad Sherman (D-CA).
The AAC press center reports that the event was hosted by Barrie and Michael Grobstein of Encino for the business elite, staffers and the community in the 27th district of California which Mr. Sherman represents.
Congressman Sherman is a member of House Committees on Financial Services and Judiciary, a senior member of the House Foreign Affairs Committee and the Chairman of the Subcommittee on Terrorism, Non-Proliferation and Trade. In his address to the audience, Mr. Sherman talked and answered questions on a variety of issues related to trade, economy, foreign policy, and security.
He paid a special attention to the challenges of nuclear proliferation, terrorism and energy security currently facing the U.S. and its allies in the Middle East.
Meeting with Congressman Sherman after his speech, the AAC executive officer Javid Huseynov talked about the importance of Azerbaijan as a predominantly Muslim nation which celebrates the 90th anniversary of its secular democratic statehood, the first of its kind in the Muslim world. AAC representatives also emphasized that modern Azerbaijan boosts centuries-old history of well integrated and prospering Jewish minority. Building upon this history, Azerbaijan also enjoys close strategic relations with Israel, and Azerbaijani communities in the U.S. are working closely with the Jewish-American organizations to further promote friendship and cooperation between the two peoples.
Talking about the regional issues in South Caucasus, the AAC representatives and Mr. Sherman shared a common view that a long-term peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan is important for the future of both nations. Only through dialog, mutual understanding and alleviation of the grievances and consequences of war, Armenians and Azerbaijanis can contribute to the security and prosperity in Caucasus, the region of a key strategic focus for the U.S. interests.