"Mingachevir regatta-2010" international tournament starts in Azerbaijan
13 November 2010 [17:45] - TODAY.AZ
“Mingachevir regatta-2010” international tournament officially opened in Kur Training and Education Center in Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the event, President of the National Rowing Federation of Azerbaijan Elchin Zeynalov said that the country has carried out numerous events to promote various sports including rowing and Azerbaijani athletes make successes at international competitions.
He also added that President Ilham Aliyev also attended the opening ceremony of the Olympic Training and Education Center, which has no analogue in the world.
Zeynalov described Azerbaijani canoeists’ winning prizes at international competitions last year, as well as first place at the European Championships and second place in the world championship this year as landmark events. President of the federation said that international tournament that started on November 13 was organized at a high level.
The three-day competition brings together athletes from Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russia and Ukraine.