Azerbaijani rowers to participate in World Championship
12 August 2010 [09:47] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani rowers leave for the World Championship. The staff of the national team, which will participate in the world rowing championship, which starts August 19 in the Polish city of Poznan, has been determined, the Azerbaijan National Rowing Federation told Trend.
Head coach is Alexander Kolybelnikov. Rovers Sergei Bezuglyi and Maxim Prokopenko will participate in the championship. They will take part in the competitions at the 1000-meter, 500-meter and 200-meter distance on a double canoe (C-2). Azeri canoeists were trained at the resort base Bilmiken, located 200 kilometers from the capital of Bulgaria.
Sergey Bezuglyi-Maxim Prokopenko took part in the competition at 1,000-meter, 500-meter and 200-meter distance at the European Championships in Spain on July 2-4. They won gold at 1,000-meter race and silver - at a distance of 500 meters. They ranked fourth at a distance of 200 meters. Our canoeists won silver at a distance of 1,000 meters at the World Championships in Canada last year, and bronze - at a 500-meter distance.