President Ilham Aliyev reaffirmed his support for refinery project, Petkim representative
12 June 2010 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
Member of the Board of Petkim, Turkey`s leading petrochemical company, Kenan Yavuz said SOCAR-Turgas joint venture has received a license letter for construction of the oil-refining plant.
He noted President Ilham Aliyev reaffirmed his support for the project during his Turkey trip. Yavuz pointed out President Ilham Aliyev viewed Petkim's stand in the 16th Caspian oil and gas exhibition in Baku and gave his recommendations concerning the project.
The letter of the Turkish Energy Market Regulatory Authority said it will grant a license after the company will file estimate documents, environmental and geological reports within 90 days. According to Yavuz, the company will submit the documents shortly and foundation stone for a refinery with the capacity of 10 million tons of crude per year will be laid. Construction will involve 7-10 thousand workers. The plant to come on stream in 2014 will receive USD 5bln investment