Absolutely comfortable for gymnasts to perform in Baku - spectator
19 September 2019 [16:43] - TODAY.AZ
It is absolutely comfortable for all gymnasts to perform in Baku, Yulia Pilyak, spectator of the 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships, who arrived from Petrozavodsk city (Russia), told Trend on September 19.
“It is the first time that I came to the World Championships. I was engaged in gymnastics for 11 years, now my daughters are involved in this sport,” she said. “We are watching the competitions with great interest. Of course, gymnasts are worried, this sometimes affects the performances. However, this is the nature of competitions; the strongest, also in terms of moral stability, will win.”
Pilyak noted that the organization of the World Championships in Baku is excellent.
“The National Gymnastics Arena in Baku is amazing, the hall is brightly decorated,” she said. “We were rendered a warm, friendly reception.”
The Championships is the qualification competition for the Olympic Games to be held in Tokyo in 2020. As such, the first 16 individual gymnasts (max. two gymnasts per country) in the all-around ranking will qualify for the Games.