22 October 2018 [16:21] - TODAY.AZ
National athlete Mahammad Mammadli became European champion.
He performed in the U-23 age category at the European Youth Weightlifting Championships.
The championships for young people under the age of 20 and 23 kicked off in Zamosc, Poland, on October 20.
The tournament, which will last until October 27, is attended by 383 athletes from 35 countries, including the national team of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani weightlifter Mahammad Mammadli (62 kg) achieved historic success in the framework of the championships among young people under the age of 23 on October 21.
A weightlifting event comprises two lifts - the snatch and the clean & jerk.
In the snatch, the athlete lifted a barbell weighing 121 kg and ranked second, while in the clean & jerk, he coped with a rod weighing 150 kg.
As a result, the athlete scored a total of 271 kg (121 + 150) and got the European title in the final. Having shown the best result, he won the gold medal.
In the U-20 age category, Sabina Azimova (53 kg) lifted a total of 176 kg (76 kg + 100 kg), and this was the fourth result. At the same time, having lifted 100 kg in the clean & jerk, Azimova showed the second result, taking a silver medal.