Vasileva: World Championships in Bulgaria very successful for Azerbaijani gymnasts
21 September 2018 [15:33] - TODAY.AZ
The 36th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships, which was recently held in Sofia, Bulgaria, can be considered as very successful for the national team of Azerbaijan, head coach of the national team Mariana Vasileva told Trend.
She noted that the results of gymnasts show that they achieve more from year to year.
"With each World Championship our results become better or remain the same. Last year, at the World Championships in Pesaro we could not reach the finals in the all-around individual competitions, as our gymnast Zohra Aghamirova was very young and inexperienced. That year, she was able to reach the finals with the top 24 gymnasts out of 160 athletes in general. Given her age - she is just 16 - this is a very good indicator. This year, Daria Sorokina and Veronika Gudis went to the World Championships for the first time. As a result, Azerbaijan ranked ninth among 36 countries in the team standings, which, I think, is an exceptionally good result. The main thing is that our athletes have a very promising future. We have a very young team, it may even be one of the youngest teams in the World Championships," Vasileva said.
The best result, in her opinion, was shown by the group team, which once again proved that it is one of the leading teams in rhythmic gymnastics.
"Of course, it was a little hard to perform after the European Championships, where the team took the bronze in the exercises with balls and ropes, as everyone expected a better result from us. But everything worked out, we were able to reach both finals, which is considered a great achievement. In addition, the team has gained the opportunity to participate in the licensing tournament for the Olympic Games in Tokyo, that is the next World Championships in Rhythmic Gymnastics, which will be held in Baku," Vasileva said.
The head coach noted that until the end of the year there are no major competitions for the main team.
"The only performance of the group team will be at the Gala Concert in Belgium, and it will be a demonstrative performance. This is a very prestigious event organized by the Belgian Gymnastics Federation. Stars in all gymnastic disciplines and only one group team are usually invited to this event, and we are very pleased that the Belgian Federation gives preference to Azerbaijani gymnasts for the third time. As for individual gymnasts, Daria Sorokina and Veronika Gudis will show their performances at the end of the year at the Grand Prix in Brno and other international tournaments. They are not very experienced yet, in addition, I am changing their program now, therefore I want them to perform more often," Vasileva said.
The World Championships in Rhythmic Gymnastics ended last week in Sofia.
The Azerbaijani group team consisting of Siyana Vasileva, Aliya Pashayeva, Ayshan Bayramova, Diana Doman and Zeynab Hummatova took part in two finals. At the beginning, the team performed a composition with five hoops and received 20,100 points, and took fifth place. Then the team demonstrated an exercise with three balls and two ropes, scoring 20,400. In these exercises, the Azerbaijani gymnasts took the seventh place, which is a fairly high result.
Individual gymnast Zohra Aghamirova and the debutants of the championship Veronica Gudis and Daria Sorokina representing Azerbaijan in this tournament took the ninth place among 38 countries in the team standings. In the all-around competitions, Aghamirova entered the list of 24 best gymnasts. One single step separated Gudis from the finals - as a result, she took the 25th place and hit the list of reserve players for the finals, and Sorokina showed the best result in the performance with a ball and took 48th place among 148 gymnasts.