19 September 2018 [12:45] - TODAY.AZ
Baku gained the right to organize the tournament Azerbaijan International 2019 on June 6-9, Azerbaijan Badminton Federation told Azertag.
One of the classification competitions for the Summer Olympic Games to be held in Tokyo, Japan in 2020 is the International Challenge category badminton tournament. The tournament included in the calendar of the International Badminton Federation 2019 will be held at the Baku Sports Palace.
The total prize fund of the competition, which determines winners of five categories and prize winners, will be $25,000. This is the first big badminton tournament to be held in Azerbaijan.
The Olympic licensed competition will also be a stage in further popularization and development of badminton in Azerbaijan. Moreover, it will open a new page for young people to experience this sport.
Today, Azerbaijan is known as a sporting nation in the world. During the last 10 years Azerbaijan has successfully hosted nearly 300 international sports events, including European and world championships, which have increased the international Olympic family’s confidence in Azerbaijan.