Heydar Aliyev Foundation VP Leyla Aliyeva, Arzu Aliyeva taking part in Baku Marathon 2018
13 May 2018 [11:13] - TODAY.AZ
Baku Marathon 2018 kicked off May 13 under the auspices of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva are taking part in the marathon.
As many as 18,000 people have been registered to take part in this marathon.
The Baku Marathon 2018 started at the National Flag Square and will run 21 kilometers all the way to the Baku Olympic Stadium.
Its major goal is to promote sport, healthy lifestyle in Azerbaijan and bring people in their pursuit of good intents.
People above the age of 16 who have been registered in advance have the right to take part in the competition.
Residents of Azerbaijan’s Ganja, Sumgayit, Mingachevir, Guba, Gusar, Lankaran, Astara, Nakhchivan, Gabala, Shamakhi, Zagatala, Sheki, Oguz and other regions are taking part in the Baku marathon.
Aside from Azerbaijani citizens, representatives of Italy, France, Russia, Turkey, Iran, Georgia, Ukraine, Belarus, Great Britain, United Arab Emirates, Iraq, US, China, Malaysia, India, Japan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Colombia, Lithuania, Latvia, Germany, Czech Republic and other countries are also participating in the competition.
Moreover, representatives of embassies of Italy, Russia, Turkey, China, Malaysia, India, Japan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Colombia, the United Arab Emirates, Lithuania and Latvia in Baku are involved in the marathon.
Runners will be supported by a DJ, as well as support groups along the whole marathon route.
There are aid points in every three kilometer along the marathon route. A fan zone with various entertainment programs has been created at the finish, in the Baku Olympic Stadium.
Awards for the Baku Marathon 2018 will be granted in two categories: the first three places among men and women. Winners of the first places in both categories will be awarded 3,000 manats, whereas the second and third prize winners are to get 2,000 and 1,000 manats respectively along with gifts, medals and certificates. Besides, the winners of 4-10 places among men and women categories shall get various gifts from sponsors. Volunteers supporting the marathon and all participants will be awarded certificates by the organizers.
The funds gained from the Baku Marathon 2018 will be spent on the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s project related to children deprived of parental care.