Azerbaijan sets up Organizing Committee as Baku will host UEFA Europa League final next year
10 May 2018 [14:19] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an Order, setting up the Organizing Committee as the UEFA Europa League final will be held in Baku in 2019.
Under the presidential order, first deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov was appointed as chairman of the Organizing Committee, while president of Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA), head of the Operational Committee Rovnag Abdullayev was appointed as deputy chairman of the Organizing Committee. The committee is comprised of 23 members.
Under the order, AFFA will manage all organizational issues relating to Baku`s hosting the UEFA Europa League final next year. AFFA was also instructed to draw up an action plan on the organization of the match and submit it to the Organizing Committee.
The presidential order describes UEFA`s decision to grant the Europa League final match to Baku as a sign of recognition by international and European football organizations of the work done in Azerbaijan and the country`s accomplishments in the fields of sport and physical culture.