03 October 2017 [15:25] - TODAY.AZ
the World Boxing Council (WBC) will have its first world champion from Azerbaijan in the future, said WBC President Mauricio Sulaiman, who is on a  visit to Baku as part of the the 55th WBC Annual Convention.
"Today we are starting a new journey, and after three years we will have the first WBC World Champion from Azerbaijan. I am very happy to see how Azerbaijan develops sports, the country won 18 medals at the last Olympiad (in Rio de Janeiro) which means that sport is a priority for Azerbaijan. We want to join the development of sports in the country, strengthen the presence of professional boxing, and ensure that Azerbaijan has its own WBC world champion, " he told journalists on October 2.
The WBC President expressed his gratitude to Azerbaijan for hospitality.
"We traveled thousands of miles to arrive in Baku, each of us was very happy to be here from the very beginning, we met smiling faces, hospitality, a beautiful city and, of course, a great cuisine." We are very happy, proud and thankful to Baku and Azerbaijan, " he added.
Mauricio Sulaiman stressed that the Azerbaijani president has turned the sport into a priority in Azerbaijan, President of the World Boxing Council (WBC).
“We all want to improve this world with the help of boxing,” he added.
Azerbaijan’s capital, Baku, hosts the Convention with participation of 164 member countries. The event, which is attended by more than 500 guests, will last until October 6.
Officials of WBC member countries, heads of federations, sport managers, former and current champions from the North and South America, Africa, Asia and Europe are participating in the event.
The World Boxing Council was created in 1963 by 11 national boxing organizations.