30 August 2017 [12:48] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s newly-created National Anti-Doping Agency and UEFA will conclude an agreement on cooperation in the coming days.
Executive director of AMADA Shafag Huseynli told local media that after reaching an official agreement, representatives of the Agency will have a right to take a doping test during all international games within the country.
This permission will also cover the qualifying group games of the Azerbaijan’s national team at the World Cup 2018 and home matches of Qarabag FC in the group stage of the Champions League.
AMADA (Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency) was established on December 23, 2016. The main goal of the Agency is to fight against the use of doping substances and doping methods in sport and prevent manipulation in sport and pressure on the athletes.
The Agency signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) on July 5.
Under the memorandum, starting from this season the players performing in the Premier League of Azerbaijan, as well as the football players involved in the national teams of Azerbaijan, will undergo doping control. In addition, various events, seminars, and educational work will be held.
In November 2016, the Azerbaijani Parliament also approved a bill on "Fight against the use of doping agents or methods in sport".  Under the bill, for the use of force, blackmail, dissemination of defamatory information, in respect of athlete, sports doctor, coach, sponsor, or their close relatives are punishable by imprisonment for up to three years. If these are accompanied by violence that threats life or health, those people will be punished by imprisonment for a term of three to six years.