18 July 2017 [15:22] - TODAY.AZ
The Coordination Commission of the second European Games to be held in the capital of Belarus, Minsk, was announced.
Belarus set to host the 2019 European Games during the 45th General Assembly of the European Olympic Committees, after the inaugural 2015 European Games held in Azerbaijan with participation of over 6,000 athletes.
Youth and Sports Minister of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov, who played a key role in the delivery of the successful Baku 2015 as CEO, will also sit on the 2019 Commission alongside EOC representatives.
Rahimov was named as Minister of Youth and Sports in 2006. At the same year, the Minister was also named as Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan. Since December 2012, he has served as CEO of the Baku 2015 Operations Committee.
President of the Greek Olympic Committee Spiros Kapralos heads the list of the members announced by the EOC, who also fulfilled the same function at Baku Games.
His deputy is President of the Croatian National Olympic Committee, author of the concept of the European Games Zlatko Matesa.
Sergey Bubka (Ukraine), Alexander Zhukov (Russia), Alejandro Blanco (Spain), Daina GudzinevicIute (Lithuania), Andrzej Krasnicki (Poland), Niels Nygaard (Denmark), Hasan Arat (Turkey), Michael Vesper (Germany), Jean Michel Bron (France), Liney Halldorsdottir (Iceland, Djordje Visacki (Serbia) and Jan Patterson (Great Britain) have been involved in the Commission.
Other representatives of the Commission include EOC Acting President Janez Kocijan?i?, Secretary General Raffaele Pagnozzi, Treasurer Kikis Lazarides, and Executive Committee Member Marc Theisen.
A total of 4,000 athletes and about 2,000 officials are expected to attend the second edition of the Games.
After witnessing Azerbaijan’s success during the flawless competitions, its brilliant opening and closing ceremonies, several countries have expressed their interest in hosting the next edition of the Games.
Earlier, President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko said that Minsk will use Azerbaijan's experience in carrying out the European Games, adding that, however, no one can surpass Azerbaijan in it.
The Baku 2015 European Games become the biggest sporting event in Azerbaijan's history. The country was awarded the Games by the European Olympic Committee in December 2012.
Azerbaijan gathered over 6,000 athletes from across Europe to compete in 20 sports, 16 of which are Olympic sports and 12 of which are qualifiers for 2016 Olympics in Rio.
Russia grabbed the most of the medals at the Games, 164 in total, 79 of which are gold. Azerbaijan came in second with 56 medals, 21 gold, and Great Britain followed with 47 medals, 18 of which were gold.