13 June 2017 [17:39] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s Culture and Tourism Ministry is preparing a plan of cultural events for the period of Baku’s hosting of the 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix.
“Our cultural institutions will work, but I think that the most interesting events are directly related to the Formula 1 race itself,” Minister Abulfas Garayev told reporters on June 13.
“Performance of foreign singers, who will take part in a concert program to be organized in the Seaside National Park [Boulevard] during the racing competitions, will be of huge interest. This, in turn, will affect the growth of the number of tourists coming to Azerbaijan.”
The event to be held in the capital on June 23-25, will be the second successive Formula 1 race to be staged on the streets of Azerbaijan’s capital city. Overall 18,000 spectators are expected to watch from the grandstands, and a minimum of 10,000 spectators will enjoy the race from the standing areas.
Unlike 2016, this year Azerbaijan joins the race with a different name, as Formula 1 Grand Prix in Baku was renamed to the Grand Prix of Azerbaijan.
A variety of ticket options are on offer for the 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, while the 4-day tickets include grandstand access to not only the three days of racing as well as all accompanying entertainment offerings but also to a special Pit Lane Walk on June 22.