23 May 2017 [13:29] - TODAY.AZ
The World Boxing Council has announced that the 55th Annual Convention will take place in Baku, Azerbaijan on October 1 – 6, 2017.
The most important boxing meeting of the year is the WBC convention, as members representing 165 counties of the world meet to continue the works that our great leader Jose Sulaiman designed for the WBC journey in boxing.
This convention represents the return of the WBC to the region to this beautiful cosmopolitan city of Baku in Azerbaijan, WBC President Mauricio Sulaiman said in his message posted on the official website
“Minister of Sports Azad Rahinov has been instrumental in putting together the specifics details for this convention to be a great success, so mark down your calendar and get ready to make history once again,” the message further reads.
Boxing came to Azerbaijan early last century, with the influx of workers, engineers and experts from Russia and Europe to work in the oil industry. By 1924, the union of boxers was founding the first boxing federation and meetings of amateur boxers were underway in Baku.
2003 was another memorable year, as Agasi Mammadov wrote his name into the annals of the country’s boxing history. He became the first Azerbaijani to be awarded the title of world champion.