Nar named Official Mobile Telecommunication Partner of Baku 2017
13 April 2017 [15:58] - TODAY.AZ
Nar has been chosen as the official mobile telecommunication partner of the Baku 2017 Games, which will be held on May 12-22. The partnership agreement was signed by officials of both companies.
During the Baku 2017 Games, Nar will provide mobile telecommunications services such as calls and data services, operational support and an Information Contact Center.
Elchin Safarov, Corporate Director of Baku 2017 said: “Having great experience of operating in multi-sport event delivery, Nar has been chosen the official mobile telecommunication partner of Baku 2017 Games. The provision and coverage of high quality mobile telecommunication services during the Games is of great importance. Working together, I am sure that Nar will contribute to the successful delivery of the Baku 2017 Games.”
The CEO of Nar Klaus Mueller: “We are very proud that Nar was chosen as the official mobile telecommunication partner of Baku 2017 Games.  As a partner of the first European Games, which was held two years ago, Nar earned valuable experience of partnership in important projects held in the country. Based on this experience, I can assert, as an official mobile telecommunication partner of the Project, professionals of Nar will provide the organizers and participants of the Baku 2017 Games with high quality Services. I am sure that Baku 2017 Games will become a great success for Azerbaijan and it is a real honor that Nar, too, will have a share in this success.
Athletes from Islamic countries around the world will be representing their nations over 10 days of competition across 20 different sports which include 23 disciplines (Athletics and Para Athletics, Aquatics – Diving, Aquatics – Swimming, Aquatics – Water Polo, Basketball 3x3, Football, Gymnastics – Artistic, Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Wushu, Table Tennis, Handball, Judo and Blind Judo, Wrestling – Greco, Wrestling – Freestyle, Shooting, Tennis, Volleyball, Boxing, Zurkhaneh, Karate, Taekwondo and Weightlifting) in 16 world-class sporting venues in Baku.
Azerfon LLC launched its services in 21th of March, 2007, under the brand name of “Nar Mobile” and in short period of time has become a leading company in Azerbaijani telecommunication and mobile communication field. “Nar” brand name (lit. “Pomegranate”) was chosen to resemble the connection of rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan and modern lifestyle. Due to the policy of advantageous prices, high quality, comfortable and simple service Nar became a choice of hundreds of thousands of people. Nar, which made various contributions to the local mobile communications market since the first days of its activity, was the first mobile operator to apply the cutting edge technologies in Azerbaijan. It serves as a mobile and fiber-optic internet provider and for the first time in the country launched communication based on 3G technology and provided the customers with the biggest 4G network.
Today, Nar, serving approximately 2.3 million customers, has in general 5916 base stations, of them 3030 are 2G, 2272 are 3G and 614 are 4G base stations. Currently, no other mobile operator has bigger network. Currently, Nar’s network covers 99% of the country.