Azerbaijan into finals of UEFA Futsal EURO 2018
12 April 2017 [16:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan have destroyed Hungary 6-1 in the last main round group game to join Italy, Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, Kazakhstan and Russia joined hosts Slovenia in the finals of the UEFA Futsal EURO 2018.
The seven group winners have joined the hosts in filling eight of the 12 available places in the finals from 30 January to 10 February 2018 at Arena Stožice, Ljubljana.
The seven runners-up - Georgia, Hungary, Croatia, Romania, Serbia, Poland, Czech Republic, France - plus the best third-placed side (Poland) enter the play-offs on 10–13 and 24–27 September 2017. The winners of these four two-legged ties, drawn on 6 July, will complete the 12-team line-up for the finals.
Azerbaijan only just edged out Bosnia and Herzegovina 5-4 in their opener in Baku but then saw off Albania 5-0 and Hungary 6-1.