11 April 2017 [15:22] - TODAY.AZ
The Brazil and Barcelona great, Neymar Jr is giving thousands of young football players the chance to step up their game by staging a unique knockout tournament.
Neymar invited players aged 16-25 representing 43 countries from six continents to Neymar Jr's Five competition, Trend Life reported.
“It’s a fun, fast and technical game. It’s the kind of football I’ve always loved to play and this time we play it with a special twist to it: the five-player teams lose one player each time they concede a goal until there are no players left, or the 10-minute game ends. This will be even more exciting”, said Neymar.
Azerbaijan also takes part in Neymar Jr's Five Tournament. In Azerbaijan, the qualifying stage will be held in Lankaran, Sheki, Ganja, Guba and Baku.
The tournament which started in Lankaran, brought together 22 teams.  The team "Lenko" gained the victory.
The 16 qualified teams will compete during the final game in Baku on May 6. Later, Azerbaijan’s winning team will participate in the World Final to be held in Brazil to compete with the other teams from around the world.